Unrefined Castor Oil 100ml
••• HALF PRICE SALE •••
Best before date – 31 January 2022
Castor oil is a vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the castor oil plant Ricinus communis. The castor oil plant is primarily grown in Africa, South America, and India. It is produced by cold-pressing castor seeds and then applying heat. It’s an edible oil but it is not used widely in cooking and makes up only a fraction of the world’s vegetable oil production.
Benefits of Castor oil: Castor oil is rich in ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid- these types of fats act as humectants and can be used to moisturise the skin. It helps heal wounds by stimulating the growth of new tissue, reducing dryness and preventing the buildup of dead skin cells. Studies have shown that when castor oil is applied topically, it reduces inflammation and relieves pain. It helps fight inflammation, reduce bacteria and soothe irritated skin, all of which can be helpful for those looking for a natural acne remedy. The moisturising and anti-inflammatory properties of castor oil make it an excellent option to keep hair soft and hydrated and help reduce dandruff symptoms.
Uses of Castor oil: Can be used as a face night cream mixed with other carrier oils like coconut oil, almond oil and olive oil. Often used in cosmetics to promote hydration and it is added to products like lotions, makeup and cleansers. Great when used in hair as it reduces dandruff and improves hair growth. Natural remedy for occasional constipation.
Check out our blog for more benefits and uses including recipes.
- Castor oil
- Pure natural product
- Free from synthetics
- Biodegradable product and packaging
- Cruelty free
- Suitable for vegans
Store in a cool dry place away from direct sun.
100% pure Castor oil.
Originates from India.
Please explore our facebook page for more information and tips about all our products.